BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, January 6, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:45 P.M. – Hearing – Dog incident on Hillcrest Road
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 29, 2008 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer License renewals:
LICENSE #15
JSJ Restaurant, Inc. dba Johnny D’s Restaurant John F. DeSousa Jr., Mgr.
31 Central Street
Hours: Monday – Friday 5:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Saturday & Sunday 6 a.m. – 1 p.m.
LICENSE #27
Terri’s Take Out Terri Gagnon, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.
3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class II License renewal:
LICENSE #10
Paul Wolfe Motor Sales
349 No. Bedford Street
Restrictions:
1. Twenty cars along front of property and additional 30 cars all on lot #3; on display for sale; 50 cars on Lot #3 for repair; 85 cars in back yard/Lot #2/vehicle Storage Yard; No cars to be parked on Lot #1 area at any time; All as shown on plot plan submitted 12/5/94
2. Cars to be located 16” back from curbing
3. No more than 2 cars on display on grass area; this is not to include automobiles for leasing
4. Hours: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
LICENSE #13
Almeida Enterprises
Rear 42 North Central Street
Restrictions:
1. Hours: Monday – Friday, 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.; Saturday 7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
2. No vehicles within 10 feet of the building
3. All vehicles to be places inside fence at close of business day
4. Ten car maximum
LICENSE #19
Richard Clayton dba R.C. Truck Sales
350 Thatcher Street
Restrictions:
1. Hours: Monday – Saturday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
2. No exterior repair work on parts stored
3. No vehicles stored within 20’ of road as indicated on plan
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class III License renewal:
LICENSE #3
Richard Clayton dba R.C. Truck Sales
Rear 348 Thatcher Street
Restrictions:
1. Hours: Monday – Saturday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
2. 6’ of solid fence of owner’s choice 20’ from Briggs property at the east end of the property 20’ from the rear of the property on the Nesseralla line (as per plan of 8-21-82).
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Nomination papers for local offices available in Town Clerk’s.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Economic Development
Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Sunday, January 11, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission Lincoln Bicentennial Bash
Tuesday, January 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, January 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Republican Committee
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, January 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 28, 7 p.m. – PAC
Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Representative Allen McCarthy office hours
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Metro South Women’s Club
Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Thursday, January 22, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Trails
Tuesday, January 27, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 26, 6 p.m. - Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, January 6, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, January 20, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|